Club Awards

North Jersey Masters honors significant achievements by club members in a calendar year. Awards are handed out each year at the club banquet, usually held in January, recognizing achievement from the prior year. The final award categories and nominees are determined by special committee assigned and approved by the board of directors. North Jersey Masters typically presents annual awards to outstanding members in the following categories:

 

Spirit of North Jersey Masters

Presented to a member who has shown outstanding loyalty to the club, dedicated hours of volunteerism and promotes the mission of the club.

Lifetime Achievement

Presented to an individual who has been a member for 20 or more years and has consistently served the club through volunteerism, committee membership and significantly furthered the mission and goals of the North Jersey Masters.

Runner of the Year

Presented to a well-rounded runner who best represents the spirit of the club by exhibiting the qualities of versatility, durability, improvement and competitiveness at any level and ability.

Team Spirit

Presented to a member who shows their spirit by participating in NJM races, volunteers at NJM events, and cheers for teammates. This person exhibits energy and enthusiasm for all NJM events and set an example for others by getting involved in social get-togethers, workouts, and volunteering to assist at NJM functions such as the Ridgewood Run and Summer Picnic cleanup

The Toshi d’Elia Award

Presented to the male and female member who runs for NJM and turns in the fastest marathon performance for the year. In addition, attends one of the weekly coach workouts and volunteer at any NJM event.

Volunteer of the Year

Presented to a member who shows a level of volunteerism that goes above and beyond, repeatedly pitching in whenever the need arises. This award acknowledges that volunteers, who are often unsung heroes, are the backbone of our club.

Newcomer of the Year

Presented to a new club member, who, within the first year of membership, has shown dedication and loyalty to the club, has volunteered his/her services at club functions, works to bring in new members and generally heralds the mission of the club.

Comeback Runner of the Year

Presented to the runner who, after experiencing a setback of severe illness or extreme injury, was able to return to competition.

Most Improved Runner

Earned by a club member who has shown significant improvement in his/her racing times within a year’s time frame and who regularly attends workouts.

Highest Age-Graded Runner of the Year

This award will be determined by taking the average of the runner’s top five age-graded road races for the year. It will be awarded to a male and female runner annually.

Youth Runner of the Year

Presented to a male and female young runner competing at the high school level or younger who attends NJM workouts, competed for the club on a regular basis and exemplifies the promise of youth running and the vales of NJM. This award may or may not be awarded each year.

Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Presented to the athlete with the most impressive performance in track & field sanctioned competition. This can be in the category of time, age-grading or overall improvement.

Triathlete of the Year

Presented to the male and/or female that has contributed the most to the sport by either performance or participation or both.

President’s Award

Selected and presented by the President to an extraordinary member that goes above and beyond for his or her countless hours of volunteer contributions to NJM. Attends one of the coaches weekly workouts and a paid member.

There are also special categories that have been given out at the discretion of the board:

  • Lifetime Membership
  • Special Recognition
  • Hall of Fame

Past Award Recipients

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award Drew Coyle
Runner of the Year Danny Paolozzi
Team Spirit Award Gail Warshaw and Antje Hennings
Marathoner of the Year, Female Janna Danbe
Marathoner of the Year, Male Sam Teigen
Newcomer Award Mark Washburne
Comeback Runner of the Year Max Christensen
Most Improved, Female Alexis Goebel
Most Improved, Male Chris Anderson
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Female Nora Carey
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Male John Hogan
Triathlete of the Year, Female Barbara Christiansen
Triathlete of the Year, Male Rich Rubino
Track & Field Athlete of the Year Allison Lounsbury
Volunteer Award Ellen George, Lorraine Dexter
President’s Award Dominique Hamel

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award Norm Chester
Runner of the Year Pat Kutner-Fiume
Team Spirit Award Rudi Trivigno Jr.
Marathoner of the Year, Female Josie Walsh
Marathoner of the Year, Male Sam Teigen
Newcomer Award, Female Carol Keegan
Newcomer Award, Male Jack Frame
Most Improved, Female Tracy Broderick
Most Improved, Male David Robinson
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Female Erika Campbell
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Male John Hogan
Triathlete of the Year, Female Eileen Neville
Triathlete of the Year, Male Matt Hanley

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award Debi Brathwaite
Runner of the Year Gloria Huberman
Team Spirit Award Cami Klein
Marathoner of the Year, Female Josie Walsh
Marathoner of the Year, Male Scott Avidon
Newcomer Award, Female Svetla Sands
Newcomer Award, Male Sam Teigen
Comeback Runner of the Year Larry Kahm
Most Improved, Female Miho Saito
Most Improved, Male Johnny DePaola
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Female Erika Campbell
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Male John Hogan
Triathlete of the Year Harold Green
Youth Athlete of the Year, Female Camryn Wennersten
Youth Athlete of the Year, Male Chris O’Connell

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award Jerry Schragen
Runner of the Year Carmen Sargent
Team Spirit Award Norm Chester
Marathoner of the Year, Female Josie Walsh
Marathoner of the Year, Male Rudi Trivigno Jr.
Newcomer Award Amit Shah
Comeback Runner of the Year Steve Karcich
Most Improved, Female Esther Rubinstein
Most Improved, Male Eric Permutter
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Female Erika Campbell
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Male Rudi Trivigno Jr.
Triathlete of the Year Andrew McKinnon
Track & Field Athletes of the Year Jerika Lufrano
Youth Athlete of the Year Allison Lounsbury

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award Bill Zink
Runner of the Year Mary Connolly
Team Spirit Award, Female Debi Brathwaite
Team Spirit Award, Male Bob Hollis
Marathoner of the Year, Female Betsy Magato
Marathoner of the Year, Male Rudi Trivigno Jr.
Newcomer Award Karina Ponomarciuc
Comeback Runner of the Year Mike Machuca
Most Improved, Female Megan Dippolito
Most Improved, Male Steve Jones
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Female Erika Campbell
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Male Rudi Trivigno Jr.
Triathlete of the Year, Female Lisa Swain
Track & Field Athletes of the Year Pat Butcher
Youth Athlete of the Year Emily Spence
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE Brian Wormser

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award Nick Paolazzi
Runner of the Year Chris Kunkel
Team Spirit Award Rob McCarthy
Marathoner of the Year, Female Betsy Magato
Marathoner of the Year, Male Jacob Garber
Newcomer Award Joe DiVincent Jr.
Most Improved, Female Teresa Simpson
Most Improved, Male Joe Singleton
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Female Erika Campbell
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Male Bill Zink
Triathlete of the Year, Female Laura Tappan
Triathlete of the Year, Male Mike Llerandi
Track & Field Athletes of the Year Men’s 50’s 4 x 400 relay team:
Bill Zink
John Murtaugh
Nick Paolazzi
Bill Hughes
Youth Athlete of the Year, Female Jerika Kelly Lufrano
Youth Athlete of the Year, Male Alex Gee

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award Peter Molyneux
Lifetime Achievement Award Lou Cizek
Runner of the Year Matt Hanley
Team Spirit Award, Female Debbie Braithwaite
Team Spirit Award, Male Kevin Burns
Marathoner of the Year, Female Marijana Dinic
Marathoner of the Year, Male Rudi Trivigno Jr.
Newcomer Award Dominique Hamel
Comeback Runner of the Year Tony Galka
Most Improved, Female Colleen Heneghan
Most Improved, Male Hugo DelBove
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Female Misa Tamura
Highest Age-Graded Performance, Male Bill Zink
Triathlete of the Year, Female Wendi Gavigan
Triathlete of the Year, Male Andrew McKinnon
Track & Field Athlete of the Year Jim Manno

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award James Linn
Lifetime Achievement Award Ken Keppler
Runner of the Year (tie) Misa Tamura & Pat Butcher
Team Spirit Award Female Mary Connolly
Team Spirit Award Male Mike Machuca
Best Marathoner Female Lori Siracuse Parker
Best Marathoner Male Rob Isabelle
Newcomer Award Debbie Brathwaite
Comeback Award Lily Kosaka
Most Improved Female Bettina Garber
Most Improved Male Tom McCarthy
Youth Award Tara Rutkowski
Best Triathlete Rob Coyle
Outstanding Track & Field Andrew Sargeant
Age-Graded Best Race Award Female Erika Campbell
Age-Graded Best Race Award Male Bill Zink
Hall of Fame Tom Treimel

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award Gail Kislevitz
Lifetime Achievement Award Drew Coyle
Best Marathoner Female Beth O’Connor
Best Marathoner Male Rob Isabelle
Newcomer Award Female Barbara Paer
Newcomer Award Male Martin Hayes
Comeback Award Female Sally Simeone
Comeback Award Male Charles Reilly
Most Improved Female Genevieve DiTonto
Most Improved Male John Foster
Youth Award Emily Garber
Best Triathlete Female Wendi Gavigan
Best Triathlete Male George Carlson
Outstanding Track & Field Female Marie Salamon
Outstanding Track & Field Male Bill Zink
Age-Graded Best Race Award (tie) Erika Campbell/Helene Bedrock

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award Brian Wormser
Best Marathoner Female Beth O’Connor
Best Marathoner Male Rob Isabelle
Newcomer Award Female Christy Dellapenta
Newcomer Award Male Bob Roemer
Comeback Award Female Linda Ferraro
Comeback Award Male Jim Linn
Most Improved Female Erika Campbell
Most Improved Male Norm Chester
Team Spirit Award Female Misa Tamura
Team Spirit Award Male Mark Snyder
Youth Award Female Jolie Bartner
Youth Award Male Alan Hwang
Crazy Legs Marathon Award (Special) Christopher Kunkel
Welcome Back Award (Special) Charlie Reilly
Age Division Award Winners:
DIVISION FEMALE MALE
20-29 Genevieve DiTonto Matt Hanley
35-39 Christy Dellapenta Mark Snyder
40-44 Misa Tamura Tom McDonald
45-49 Wanda Shulman Nick Paolazzi
50-54 Lisa Swain Tony Galka
55-59 Erika Campbell Peter Molyneux
60-64  – Ed Lhotak
65-69 Alexandra Bru Glen Moyer
70-74 Helene Bedrock Ken Baker
75-79 Toshi D’Elia Walter Desind
80-84  –  –
85+  – Champion Goldy

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award John Foster
Best Marathoner Female Beth Moras
Best Marathoner Male Paul Scire
Newcomer Award Female Sherry Cranmer
Newcomer Award Male Tom McCarthy
Comeback Award Female Donna Adamoli
Comeback Award Male George Carlson
Most Improved Female Diane Galka
Most Improved Male Tony Galka
Team Spirit Award Female Misa Tamura
Team Spirit Award Male Matt Hanley

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Award Mike Machuca
Best Male Marathoner Chris Kearns
Best Female Marathoner Beth Moras
Male Newcomer of the Year Anthony Galka
Female Newcomer of the Year Bettina Garber
Comeback Award Pete Shanno
Most Improved Masters Bill Zink
Most Improved Youth Ethan Kleinbaum

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM award Jim Manno
Newcomer of the Year Chris Kunkel
Comeback award Helene Bedrock
Most Improved Male Rudi Trivigno
Most Improved Female Mary Connolly
Best Male Marathoner John Owens
Best Female Marathoner Gabi Mulderrig
Lifetime Award Jim McGilvray

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Tom McDonald
Spirit of NJM Eileen Holzman
Best Male Marathoner Joe McVeigh
Best Female Marathoner Beth O’Connor
Newcomer of the Year Jim Linn
Most Improved Peter Molyneux
Outstanding Runner Nick Paolazzi
Lifetime members Dave and Ginny James
Special recognition Bev Keppler

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Linda Ferraro
Best Female Marathoner Beth Moras
Best Male Marathoner Joe McVeigh
Newcomer of the Year Female Poppi Gostkowski
Newcomer of the Year Male Brad Smith

AWARD RECIPIENT
Spirit of NJM Helene Bedrock, Lily Kosaka, Bob Naylor
Best female marathoner Beth Moras
Best Male Marathoner John Owens
Most Improved Sally Simeone
Comeback Award Joe Treimel
Newcomer of the Year Gail Kislevitz
Outstanding T&F Zelig Strauss
Special Recognition Rick Pingitore, Andrew Boyajian

Awards Eligibility

Membership
To be eligible for most awards, a runner must be a member paid in full for at least six months of the calendar year at the time of nomination.

Selection Process
For specific awards such as Marathoner or Ironman of the year or Most Improved, runners are nominated based on their best performances of the year. These rankings are compiled directly from the results posted on the website and reviewed by the Awards Committee.

If you would like to nominate a club member for an award, email their name and a brief paragraph as to why he/she should be considered for the award to Lisa Swain, no later than December 22nd.